Is “Undetermined” Still Allowed in Licensure Disclosures?
[…] Meets educational requirements for licensure
Does not meet educational requirements for licensure
Undetermined or no determination made
34 CFR § 668.43(a)(5)(v) changed with the July 1, 2024 updates to the Title IV regulations. The Department of Education removed “undetermined” from the required public disclosure categories.
Now, institutions must provide “...a list of all States where the institution has determined, including as part of the institution’s obligation under § 668.14(b)(32), that the program does and does not meet such requirements…”
Institutions are obligated under 34 CFR § 668.14(b)(32) to certify that licensure programs satisfy or meet educational requirements for licensure in “...each State in which: the institution is located; students enrolled by the institution in distance education or correspondence courses are located…”. Department of Education staff clarified that recruiting for the program or directly advertising the licensure program in a state or U.S. territory also triggers the need for a determination of “meets”.